Download

View Options:

Show Everything
Hide Everything

April 16, 2018 at 6:30 PM - GMSD Board Meeting

Minutes
Call to Order
Speaker(s):  Chairman
Discussion:  Chairman Betsy Landers called the meeting to order at 6:34 pm
Moment of Silence
Speaker(s):  Chairman
Discussion:  Chairman Betsy Landers called for a moment of silence
Pledge of Allegiance
Discussion:  Vice-Chairman Linda Fisher led the Pledge of Allegiance
Approval of Agenda
Speaker(s):  Chairman
Recommended Motion(s):  I move to approve the agenda as amended, passed with a motion by Board Member #1 and a second by Board Member #2.
Rationale: 

Amendments:

1. Add Board Action item 9.H Approval of Special Course Application 2018-19 GMSD Humanities

Action(s):
I move to approve the agenda as amended, passed with a motion by Ms. Lisa Parker and a second by Mrs. Suzanne Jones.
  • Mrs. Amy Eoff: Yea
  • Mrs. Linda Fisher: Yea
  • Mrs. Suzanne Jones: Yea
  • Mrs. Betsy Landers: Yea
  • Ms. Lisa Parker: Yea
No Action(s) have been added to this Agenda Item.
Discussion: 

The following amendment was recommended by the Board after discussion in the work session,

- Applrov

Recognition and Awards
Speaker(s):  Chairman
Rationale: 
  • Tenure Celebration
  • Students Recognition

The Chairman announced a brief break in the session, from 7:02 pm to 7:13 pm to facilitate Tenure Celebration Reception and taking pictures of the Students who were recognized.

Discussion: 

Recognizing Tenure Recipients (26 Certificated Staff Members), All-West Choir, Strings, and Band Students, and the HHS State Runner UP Girls Basketball Team:

First Name

Last Name

Job Title

School

Paige

Boyce

Classroom Teacher K-5

Dogwood Elementary

Laura

Coleman

Classroom Teacher K-5

Dogwood Elementary

Melinda

Henson

Classroom Teacher K-5

Dogwood Elementary

Peter

Simons

Classroom Teacher K-5

Dogwood Elementary

Ashley

Smith

Curriculum Technology Trainer

Dogwood/Farmington Elementary

 

First Name

Last Name

Job Title

School

Caryn

Daugherty

Classroom Teacher K-5

Farmington Elementary

Lesley

Morrow

Classroom Teacher K-5

Farmington Elementary

Jonathan

Pritchett

School Counselor

Farmington Elementary

 

First Name

Last Name

Job Title

School

Sarita

Bansal

Classroom Teacher 9-12

Houston High

Harold

Forrester

Classroom Teacher 9-12

Houston High

Jessica

Minton

Classroom Teacher 9-12

Houston High

Amy

Ozment

Classroom Teacher 9-12

Houston High

Christa

Phillips

Classroom Teacher 9-12

Houston High

 

 

First Name

Last Name

Job Title

School

Collins

Day

Physical Education Teacher

Houston Middle

Melissa

Deskin

Classroom Teacher 6-8

Houston Middle

Keri

Eldridge

Classroom Teacher 6-8

Houston Middle

Cecily

Jordan

Classroom Teacher 6-8

Houston Middle

Amy

McKinney

Classroom Teacher 6-8

Houston Middle

 

 

First Name

Last Name

Job Title

School

Christy

Comeaux

Special Education Teacher K-8

Riverdale Elementary

Tanya

Dodson

Classroom Teacher 6-8

Riverdale Elementary

Jennifer

McClellan

Physical Education Teacher

Riverdale Elementary

Angela

Robertson

Classroom Teacher K-5

Riverdale Elementary

Stephen

Short

Strings Music Teacher 5-8

Riverdale Elementary

 

ALL-WEST RECOGNITIONS

 

Each year, musical education associations put on large performances to showcase off all the great things that are happening with music education in West Tennessee.  We call this All-West for short.

The most talented and rehearsed players are selected to participate in honor bands to work with guest conductors of great skill and prestige.  

 
This year, in our district placed 173 students in All-West Choirs, Bands, and Orchestras.  This is an increase from last year and a testament to the hard work of our music teachers and students.

 

Tonight, the Germantown School Board of Education has the great pleasure of recognizing the following students:

 

RES Band

Cindy Liu

Amy Jackson

Alex Rivas

Meghana Balabhadruni

Teacher Brent Hopper

 

RES Orchestra

Seung Yeun Joo (“Sun-young – Jew”)

Andrew Chiang (“Chee-ang”)

Teacher Stephen Short

 

HMS Choir

Kairavi Gardé

Mae Sistrunk

Teacher Zach Alverson (won’t be present)

 

 

Houston High School CHOIR All West Members

Landry Benzing

 

Adalyn Boccuzzi

 

Paige Bowden

 

Grace Byrd

 

Laree Carter

 

Katy Cotten

 

Jenna Crist

 

Pradnya Desurkar

 

Morgan Eaves

 

Brianna Elliot

 

Jack Emery

 

Cameron Gibson

 

Delaney Hay

 

Claire Herrington

 

Annie Holley

 

Katherine Hoover

 

Allison House

 

Sarah Jordan

 

Jayden Lamb

 

Lathan Lamb

 

Niki Lewis

 

Will Lowery

 

Grace McKinney

 

Arielle Mitchell

 

Rachelle Mitchell

 

Joshua Moon

 

Abigail Myers

 

Sanjana Nair (SUN-Juhna NYE—EAR)

 

Samuel Perry

 

Caroline Phillips-Burk

 

Caroline Pillow

 

Adam Porter

 

William Roys

 

Emily Ryu

 

Regan Schutt

 

Carson Scott

 

Ellery Seymour

 

Vivian Skoda

 

Sarah Spain

 

Juli Anna Stanford

 

Taylor Stumph

 

Drew Taylor

 

Diyora Temirova

 

John Thomas

 

Faith Tidwell

 

Maddie Van Horn

 

Arbed Villalobos

 

Lauren Wages

 

Lydia Waldrop

 

Morgan Williams

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

HHS Basketball

We could not be more proud that this year, the Houston High School Varsity Women’s Basketball Team made it to the big state championship game—the first basketball team to make back-to-back trips to the championship level in Houston history.  The first team to make it to the championship game—and were named this year’s state runner up.  

 

This season was exciting.  The team went undefeated in the district regular seasons, district championships, region championships, sectional championships and tournaments, with an overall record of 56-10 across two seasons.  

 

Last year, they made it into the Final Four and this year took second place at the state level.  As the first Memphis area municipality to make it to the big championship game,

 

This team has a large number of very talented players-- star players--and we are proud of the work of their dedicated coaches to help forge the championship team that appear before us tonight. 

 

Kelsey Trice

Jayla Hemingway

Madison Griggs

Melisa Carter

Dariya Barnes

Destinee Wells

Zipporah Davis

Tatiana Gary

Annabelle Woodlief

Kennedy Trice

Taylor Coleman

Hannah Powell

 

Coaches:

Ben Moore

Randy Forrester

Kevin Weaver

Monica Thomas

Megan Kerutis

 

 

REPORTS
Speaker(s):  Chairman
TLN Update (Tennessee Legislature)
Speaker(s):  Suzanne Jones
Discussion: 

·      This session of the General Assembly is coming to a close.  The finalization of the Budget is one of the last items on the agenda. 

 

·      This session was successful in passing some long term fixes – which benefit everyone – Teachers to Administration to School Boards.  Some of the larger items which were passed are:

 

o    Funding of RTI2 Positions, HB 501/SB 481 - As introduced, adds funding for three Response to Instruction and Intervention positions within each public school to the BEP calculation – this is recurring funding

 

o   Moratorium on State Testing, HB 1855/SB 1806 - As introduced, prohibits the department and the state board of education from mandating assessments for any grades or subjects beyond those mandated during the 2016-2017 school year until the 2021-2022 school year.

 

 

o   District Data Verification, HB 1577/SB 1805 - As introduced, requires the department of education to create a process that provides LEAs at least 15 days to verify and correct assessment and accountability data prior to the data's release; requires the state board of education to develop a policy identifying the data subject to review by LEAs

 

o   Teacher Licensure, HB 1549/SB 1804 - Teachers, Principals and School Personnel - As enacted, exempts certain supervisors, principals, and public school teachers from having to take an assessment to advance or renew a teaching license under certain circumstances.

 

·      As I mentioned in my last report, The Department of Education reconvened its Task Force on TNReady.  The task force released is recommendations for 2018-2019 last week.  The following are the recommendations:

o   Eliminate the TNReady chemistry end-of-course exam; instead, the department will provide a chemistry test form as an option for local administration and scoring

o   Eliminate the TNReady English III end-of-course exam; additionally, the department will prioritize adding a statewide dual credit English composition option that will be available beginning in 2019-20

o   Collaborate with the Tennessee Board of Regents to use the TNReady U.S. History end-of-course exam as a dual credit exam and help students earn college credit from their TNReady score

·        In addition, next year the department will:

o   Eliminate the stand-alone field test for at least the next two years

o   Reduce time on the TNReady English language arts exam in grades 3 and 4 to make it a combined 78 minutes shorter; the department will still generate scores across all four performance levels

 

 

Chairman's Report
Speaker(s):  Betsy Landers
Discussion:  There was no report presented at this time.
Financial Report
Speaker(s):  Kevin Jones
Discussion:  Chief Financial Officer Kevin Jones reported the Total Assets and Total Liabilities and Fund balances.

SCHOOL OPERATING FUND

Property tax revenue collections totaled $6.3 million for the month.  This represents 40% of the total budgeted.  $6.5 million in cash was transferred to the Local Government Investment Pool for investing.

 

CAFETERIA FUND

A $50K profit was reported y-t-d.

 

HEALTH INSURANCE FUND

The IBNR (incurred but not reported) was decreased by $176K, which resulted in a decrease in medical claims expense.  The IBNR represents the claims lag in reporting claims as of December 31, 2017.

 

Superintendent's Report
Speaker(s):  Jason Manuel
Discussion: 

Superintendent Manuel presented to the Board the challenges ahead and need for additional local funding to support Excellence.

  • Budget alignment to both District and State Goals
  • Current funding realities
  • Staff Initiatives and District Initiatives
  • Revenue Highlights
  • Budget Highlights
  • Budget Projection Summary
  • Unfunded District Requests
  • Competitive Teacher Salaries
  • Five-year Facility Master Plan
  • Invested in GMSD Schools:
  • Dogwood Elementary School - $1,896,094
  • Farmington Elementary School - $ 910,029
  • Houston Middle School -$ 224,856
  • Houston High School - $ 4,137,304
  • Riverdale K-8 School - $ 12,324,115
  • New Elementary School and Administrative Building - $ 31,785,469
  • Capital Improvements List
Citizens to be heard
Speaker(s):  Chairman
Discussion:  The following Citizens voiced their concerns regarding the apparent lack of transparency with the building of a Water Tower near the new school and how this potentially may impact property values.

- Brian Curry, 9321 Hollow Creek Cove, Germantown TN 38138

- Wade Walker, 9290 Hollow Creek Cove, Germantown TN 38138

CONSENT AGENDA
Speaker(s):  Chairman
Recommended Motion(s):  I move to approve all the items in the Consent Agenda, passed with a motion by Board Member #1 and a second by Board Member #2.
Action(s):
I move to approve all the items in the Consent Agenda, passed with a motion by Mrs. Linda Fisher and a second by Mrs. Amy Eoff.
  • Mrs. Amy Eoff: Yea
  • Mrs. Linda Fisher: Yea
  • Mrs. Suzanne Jones: Yea
  • Mrs. Betsy Landers: Yea
  • Ms. Lisa Parker: Yea
No Action(s) have been added to this Agenda Item.
Approval of the Minutes
Speaker(s):  Chairman
Rationale:  Minutes from 3.19.18 Board Meeting
Annual Review/ Revision of Policies after Second reading
Speaker(s):  Cabinet
Rationale: 

Academic Advancement

The following policies have been reviewed and require NO revisions at this time:

IP 4.300 Extracurricular Activities

IP 4.301 Interscholastic Athletics

IP 4.302 Field Trips, Excursions, Competitions

IP 4.406 Use of the Internet

IP 4.407 School and System Websites

IP 4.600 Grading (We will be revising at an upcoming meeting to include attendance for exam exemption.)

IP 4.602 Honor Roll, Awards & Class Ranking

IP 4.700 Testing Programs

 

The following policies have revisions and will be presented for board approval after first reading

IP 4.206 Special Programs (Attached)

IP 4.603 Promotion and Retention (Attached)

IP 4.605 Graduation Requirements (Attached)

IP 4.605.1 High School Diplomas (Wish to delete and merge with IP 4.605) (Not attached – combined with IP 4.605)

IP 4.606 Graduation Activities (Attached)

Department of Exceptional Children

attached policy IP 4.613 Programs for students with disabilities– changes and final version for review.

Reason for changes – sections redundant to other policies and give further descriptors to Homebound Instruction.

Human Resources

March HR Policy Review:

No changes recommended at this time

(Please see HR Policy 5.116; Line 17-spacing error)

Annual Policy Review/ Revision after First Reading
Speaker(s):  Cabinet
Rationale: 

Academic Advancement

The following policies have been reviewed and NO Changes recommended;

 

IP 4.209             Alternative Credit Options

IP 4.210             Credit Recovery

IP 4.211             Work-Based Learning Program

IP 4.502             Parental and Family Involvement

IP 4.604             Credit for Prior Courses

IP 4.608             Awarding of Credits

IP 4.606             Graduation Activities

IP 4.804             Religious Content of Courses

 

 

Human Resources

The following policy has been reviewed and NO Changes recommended;

HR 5.602           Staff Time Schedules

 

 

Operations

Policy SS 3.202             Emergency Preparedness Plan is recommended for revision - First reading

The following policies have been reviewed and NO Changes recommended;

SS 3.400             Student Transportation Management

SS 3.401             Scheduling and Routing

SS 3.600             Insurance Management

SS 3.201             Safety

SS 3.2022          District ERP

SS 3.205             Security

Tenure recommendation Spring 2018
Speaker(s):  Dan Haddow
BOARD ACTION ITEMS
Speaker(s):  Chairman
Transportation RFP Award
Speaker(s):  Josh Cathey
Recommended Motion(s):  I move to approve the awarding of RFP #FY180020 to Durham School Services for bid alternate #2, for a 3 year contract beginning August 1, 2018 continuing through July 31, 2021, passed with a motion by Board Member #1 and a second by Board Member #2.
Action(s):
I move to approve the awarding of RFP #FY180020 to Durham School Services for bid alternate #2, for a 3 year contract beginning August 1, 2018 continuing through July 31, 2021, passed with a motion by Ms. Lisa Parker and a second by Mrs. Suzanne Jones.
  • Mrs. Amy Eoff: Yea
  • Mrs. Linda Fisher: Yea
  • Mrs. Suzanne Jones: Yea
  • Mrs. Betsy Landers: Yea
  • Ms. Lisa Parker: Yea
No Action(s) have been added to this Agenda Item.
Maintenance Contract Extension
Speaker(s):  Josh Cathey
Recommended Motion(s):  I move to approve a one year contract extension with GCA Maintenance in the amount of $455,349.30 beginning July 1, 2018 continuing through June 30, 2019, passed with a motion by Board Member #1 and a second by Board Member #2.
Action(s):
I move to approve a one year contract extension with GCA Maintenance in the amount of $455,349.30 beginning July 1, 2018 continuing through June 30, 2019, passed with a motion by Mrs. Suzanne Jones and a second by Ms. Lisa Parker.
  • Mrs. Amy Eoff: Yea
  • Mrs. Linda Fisher: Yea
  • Mrs. Suzanne Jones: Yea
  • Mrs. Betsy Landers: Yea
  • Ms. Lisa Parker: Yea
No Action(s) have been added to this Agenda Item.
Bid Award for Houston High School Painting
Speaker(s):  Josh Cathey
Recommended Motion(s):  I move to approve the awarding of bid #GMSD2018-005 for Houston High School Contract Painting in the amount of $706,178 to Savage Brothers, Inc., passed with a motion by Board Member #1 and a second by Board Member #2.
Action(s):
I move to approve the awarding of bid #GMSD2018-005 for Houston High School Contract Painting in the amount of $706,178 to Savage Brothers, Inc., passed with a motion by Mrs. Linda Fisher and a second by Mrs. Amy Eoff.
  • Mrs. Amy Eoff: Yea
  • Mrs. Linda Fisher: Yea
  • Mrs. Suzanne Jones: Yea
  • Mrs. Betsy Landers: Yea
  • Ms. Lisa Parker: Yea
No Action(s) have been added to this Agenda Item.
Bid Award for Farmington Ceiling Tile/Grid Replacement
Speaker(s):  Josh Cathey
Recommended Motion(s):  I move to approve the awarding of bid #GMSD2018-006 for Farmington Elementary Ceiling Tile/Grid Replacement, including the bid alternate for LED Lighting Replacement, in the amount of $501,345, to A&B Construction Company, passed with a motion by Board Member #1 and a second by Board Member #2.
Action(s):
I move to approve the awarding of bid #GMSD2018-006 for Farmington Elementary Ceiling Tile/Grid Replacement, including the bid alternate for LED Lighting Replacement, in the amount of $501,345, to A&B Construction Company, passed with a motion by Ms. Lisa Parker and a second by Mrs. Amy Eoff.
  • Mrs. Amy Eoff: Yea
  • Mrs. Linda Fisher: Yea
  • Mrs. Suzanne Jones: Yea
  • Mrs. Betsy Landers: Yea
  • Ms. Lisa Parker: Yea
No Action(s) have been added to this Agenda Item.
Custodial Contract Extension
Speaker(s):  Josh Cathey
Recommended Motion(s):  I move to approve a one year contract extension with American Facility Services in the amount of $660,000 beginning June 1, 2018 continuing through May 31, 2019, passed with a motion by Board Member #1 and a second by Board Member #2.
Action(s):
I move to approve a one year contract extension with American Facility Services in the amount of $660,000 beginning June 1, 2018 continuing through May 31, 2019, passed with a motion by Mrs. Linda Fisher and a second by Ms. Lisa Parker.
  • Mrs. Amy Eoff: Yea
  • Mrs. Linda Fisher: Yea
  • Mrs. Suzanne Jones: Yea
  • Mrs. Betsy Landers: Yea
  • Ms. Lisa Parker: Yea
No Action(s) have been added to this Agenda Item.
Contract Approval for Forest Hill Irene Road Improvements Project
Speaker(s):  Josh Cathey
Recommended Motion(s):  I move to approve the contract for sale and purchase of real estate and easements for the Forest Hill Irene Road Improvements Project, passed with a motion by Board Member #1 and a second by Board Member #2.
Action(s):
I move to approve the contract for sale and purchase of real estate and easements for the Forest Hill Irene Road Improvements Project, passed with a motion by Mrs. Amy Eoff and a second by Mrs. Suzanne Jones.
  • Mrs. Amy Eoff: Yea
  • Mrs. Linda Fisher: Yea
  • Mrs. Suzanne Jones: Yea
  • Mrs. Betsy Landers: Yea
  • Ms. Lisa Parker: Yea
No Action(s) have been added to this Agenda Item.
First reading GMSD FY 2018-19 General Fund Budget
Speaker(s):  Kevin Jones
Recommended Motion(s):  I move to approve the GMSD FY 2018-2019 General Fund Budget after first reading, passed with a motion by Board Member #1 and a second by Board Member #2.
Action(s):
I move to approve the GMSD FY 2018-2019 General Fund Budget after first reading, passed with a motion by Ms. Lisa Parker and a second by Mrs. Linda Fisher.
  • Mrs. Amy Eoff: Yea
  • Mrs. Linda Fisher: Yea
  • Mrs. Suzanne Jones: Yea
  • Mrs. Betsy Landers: Yea
  • Ms. Lisa Parker: Yea
No Action(s) have been added to this Agenda Item.
Attachments: (1)
Discussion:  Superintendent Jason Manuel highlighted the important features of the GMSD FY 2018-2019 Budget and thanked the Chief Financial Officer Kevin Jones, Communications Coordinator Kate Crowder and the entire Cabinet members for teaming up to present a great budget for the upcoming school year.
Approval of Special Course Application GMSD Humanities 2018-19
Speaker(s):  Meredith Park
Recommended Motion(s):  I move to approve the Special Course Application GMSD Humanities 2018-19, passed with a motion by Board Member #1 and a second by Board Member #2.
Action(s):
I move to approve the Special Course Application GMSD Humanities 2018-19, passed with a motion by Mrs. Linda Fisher and a second by Ms. Lisa Parker.
  • Mrs. Amy Eoff: Yea
  • Mrs. Linda Fisher: Yea
  • Mrs. Suzanne Jones: Yea
  • Mrs. Betsy Landers: Yea
  • Ms. Lisa Parker: Yea
No Action(s) have been added to this Agenda Item.
Announcements
Speaker(s):  Chairman
Rationale: 

Upcoming events:

  • May 1 - Ground breaking ceremony for New School - 4:00 pm
  • May 7 - Next Board Work Session and Board Meeting
  • May 17 - HHS Graduation at Bellevue Baptist Church
  • May 22 - Leadership Germantown ribbon cutting for Greenhouse at HHS - 5:30 pm
  • Registration for New Students begins today
  • Registration for Current Students begins June 4 

Check out the GMSD website for more information

Discussion: 

Superintendent Jason Manuel informed on the Bid Opening for the Construction of the New Elementary School and Central Office building, scheduled for tomorrow April 17 at 3:00 pm. He also said that this may require a Special Call Meeting to approve the Bid.

Board Member Amy Eoff said that she will be attending the TSBA Safety Summit along with Board Member Lisa Parker in Nashville on April 18.

Board Member Suzanne Jones invited all to attend the GMSD Color Run on April 29.

Adjournment
Speaker(s):  Chairman
Discussion:  The meeting was adjourned with consensus at 8:18 pm.
<< Back to the Public Page for Germantown Municipal School District