September 27, 2012 at 6:00 PM - Board of Education
Minutes |
---|
1. Call to Order - 6:00 p.m.
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
|
2. Welcome to Visitors
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
|
3. Moment of Silence
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
|
4. Pledge to Flag
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
|
5. Special Recognition
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
|
5.A. Patty Hooie for TSBA School Volunteer Award
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
(
)
|
5.B. Hailee Shuey for Arts Education Partnership Young Artist Award
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
(
)
|
6. Roll Call
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
|
7. *Approval of August 23, 2012 Minutes
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
(
)
|
9. Community Comments
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
|
10. Elections/Appointments of BOE Officers
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
|
10.A. Chairman
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
|
10.B. Vice-Chairman
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
|
10.C. Parliamentarian
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
|
10.D. TLN Representative
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
|
10.E. Recorder
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
|
11. *Approval of Adoption of TSBA Code of Ethics
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
(
)
|
12. School Board Reports
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
|
12.A. TLN Report
Speaker(s):
Sandra Brewer
|
13. Legal Report
Speaker(s):
Earl Patton
|
13.A. Barry Brown Request
Speaker(s):
Earl Patton
|
14. Director of Schools Report
Speaker(s):
Aarona VanWinkle
|
14.A. Recognition of Reward Schools: Stone Memorial High School and Homestead Elementary
Speaker(s):
Aarona VanWinkle
|
14.B. *Approval of Disciplinary Hearing Committee
Speaker(s):
Aarona VanWinkle
Attachments:
(
)
|
14.C. *Approval of Testing Coordinator
Speaker(s):
Aarona VanWinkle
Attachments:
(
)
|
14.D. *Approval of Custodian Appreciation Resolution
Speaker(s):
Aarona VanWinkle
Attachments:
(
)
|
14.E. IPads in the Classroom - Kim Herring
Speaker(s):
Aarona VanWinkle
|
14.F. Homestead Day Care
Speaker(s):
Aarona VanWinkle
Attachments:
(
)
|
14.G.1. Administrative Meeting Agenda
Speaker(s):
Aarona VanWinkle
Attachments:
(
)
|
14.G.5. Professional Development Report
Speaker(s):
Aarona VanWinkle
Attachments:
(
)
|
14.G.6. Character Counts
Speaker(s):
Aarona VanWinkle
Attachments:
(
)
|
14.G.9. Field Reports
Speaker(s):
Aarona VanWinkle
|
14.G.10. Weekly DOS Newsletters
Speaker(s):
Aarona VanWinkle
|
14.G.11. School Calendar of Events
Speaker(s):
Aarona VanWinkle
|
15. Establish and Appoint School Board Committees
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
|
15.A. Building and Grounds Committee
Speaker(s):
Richard Janeway
|
15.B. Policy Committee
Speaker(s):
Jim Blalock
|
15.C. Safety Committee
Speaker(s):
Gordon Davis
|
16. Business Manager Report
Speaker(s):
Cindy Randol
|
16.A. Monthly Financial Report
Speaker(s):
Cindy Randol
Attachments:
(
)
|
17. *Approval of Board Attorney Contract
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
(
)
|
18. *Consent Agenda
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
|
18.A. *Approval of Volunteers
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
|
18.A.1. Stone Memorial High School
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
(
)
|
18.A.2. Homestead Elementary
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
(
)
|
18.A.3. Cumberland County High School
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
(
)
|
18.A.5. Pine View Elementary
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
(
)
|
18.A.6. Crab Orchard Elementary
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
(
)
|
18.A.8. South Cumberland Elementary
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
(
)
|
18.A.9. North Cumberland Elementary
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
(
)
|
18.A.10. North Cumberland Elementary
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
(
)
|
18.A.11. Pleasant Hill Elementary
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
(
)
|
18.A.12. Frank P. Brown Elementary
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
(
)
|
18.A.13. Cumberland County High School
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
(
)
|
18.A.14. Glenn Martin Elementary
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
(
)
|
18.B. *Approval of Overnight and Out of State Field Trips
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
|
18.B.1. Martin Junior Beta Club Trip
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
(
)
|
18.B.2. Stone Sixth, Seventh, and Eighth Grade Trip
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
(
)
|
18.B.3. CCHS Cross Country Team Trip
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
(
)
|
18.B.4. South Junior Beta Club Trip
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
(
)
|
18.B.5. CCHS Basketball Team
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
(
)
|
18.C. *Approval of Contracts
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
|
18.C.1. Extended Contract Program Proposal
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
(
)
|
18.C.2. Phoenix School Grant
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
(
)
|
18.D. *Approval of Bid Specifications
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
|
18.D.1. Tile Replacement at Crab Orchard, Pine View, and Pleasant Hill
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
(
)
|
18.E. *Approval of Disposal of Surplus Property
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
|
18.E.1. Pleasant Hill Elementary
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
(
)
|
18.E.2. Frank P. Brown Elementary
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
(
)
|
18.E.3. South Cumberland Elementary
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
(
)
|
19. Old Business
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
|
20. Questions from Media
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
|
21. Adjournment
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
|
22. (*) Indicates Board Approval Required
|